Skip to main content

How can we help you?

Druva Documentation

Release notes

July 19, 2021

New Features

Archive Storage Tier for Large Files: FS

This feature is a part of the Limited Availability Program. To know more about the Limited Availability program and sign up for the features, contact Support.

Phoenix now provides the Archive option if your retention period is greater than or equal to one year. This enables you to reduce the on-premises backup footprint of large unstructured data, and overall data protection cost by 50%. For more information, see Protect File Server and NAS data in Archive storage tier.

Customer action required: Contact the Sales/Support team to get started.

Dell EMC Isilon snapshot based backup: NAS

Phoenix NAS solution now provides faster incremental backup using Isilon changelist APIs. You must upgrade the NAS proxies to version 5.0.2. For more information, see Add a NAS device, Manage your NAS device, and NAS device validations.

Customer action required: Existing Isilon customers must edit the NAS device and choose the Dell EMC Isilon option. New Isilon customers must choose the Dell EMC Isilon option during device registration.

Support for backup and recovery of databases on Oracle 12c Standard Edition

Druva Phoenix now supports backup and recovery of databases on the Oracle 12c Standard Edition. For more information about the supported operating systems, see System requirements for Oracle Direct to Cloud.

Customer action required: None.

Enhancements

VMware File Level Restore (FLR) performance improvements

The File Level Restores (FLR) in VMware are now 10x faster, helping you meet strict recovery time objectives. For more information, see Restore prerequisites and considerations.

Customer action required: Upgrade your VMware backup proxies to version 5.0.2-121723 and ensure you meet all the prerequisites to achieve performance gains.

Enhancements to the Oracle DTC Backup Policy

Druva Phoenix Oracle DTC solution now allows you to delete archived logs after they are backed up with the Full or Incremental backup. Earlier the Delete Archive Logs after backup option was only available with the Archive Logs backup.

Customer action required: To use this option, select the Delete Archive Logs after backup check box in the RMAN Settings tab while creating a backup policy.

Oracle Phoenix Backup Store APIs

Druva Phoenix now offers APIs that you can use to organically interact with Phoenix for Oracle databases that Druva protects. You can integrate tools and applications with Phoenix by using the backup sets and jobs APIs to have a more customizable experience for reporting, analytics, and performing business functions for Oracle servers that Druva protects.

For more information, see API reference documentation on the Druva developer portal.

Customer action required: None.

Enhanced Reporting APIs with LTR information

We have now enhanced Phoenix Reporting APIs to provide Long Term Retention (LTR) details. For more information, see API reference documentation on the Druva developer portal.

Customer action required: None.

Increased duration for predicting credit consumption

Druva Phoenix has now increased the projection of credit consumption data on the Analytics page from two months to six months. Now you can predict excess credits six months before the expiry or term end date, and also the number of credits that you might fall short of for the current term six months before the predicted day of credit expiry.

Customer action required: None.

Enhanced user interface for the Seeding Devices page

The Seeding Devices page has been redesigned to make it easier to manage seeding devices and configure snowball edge devices. For more information, see Manage a seeding device.

Customer action required: None.

Support for cloned file server VMs and snapshot detection

Phoenix can now detect cloned file server virtual machines where the file server agent is installed and blocks its connectivity to the Phoenix server. Should you want to use the cloned machine for further backups and restores, you will need to stop the Phoenix services on the original virtual machine and register the cloned virtual machine. 

In addition, Phoenix can detect if the customer has reverted to a snapshot of the VM, and the next backup is converted to full scan. This action prevents any data corruption.

Customer Action Required: Upgrade client version to 5.0.2-122071

VMware File Level Restore (FLR) performance improvements

The File Level Restores (FLR) in VMware are now 10x faster, helping you meet strict recovery time objectives. For more information, see Restore prerequisites and considerations.

Customer action required: Upgrade your VMware backup proxies to version 5.0.2-121723 and ensure you meet all the prerequisites to achieve performance gains.

Enhanced user interface for the Seeding Devices page

The Seeding Devices page has been redesigned to make it easier to manage seeding devices and configure snowball edge devices. For more information, see Manage a seeding device.

Customer action required: None.

Security Fixes

SSL enhancement for Oracle Phoenix Backup Store

For enhanced protection against security vulnerabilities, the Phoenix Backup store now uses Open SSL 1.0.2y library.

Customer action required: You must deploy the latest Phoenix Backup Store with version 5.0.2 -121712 or later.

Fixed Issues 

Issue Description
PHN-14997 After a VMware backup proxy OVA deployment, Druva Phoenix would create a backup proxy VM with two virtual disks (60 GB, 40 GB) but miss creating the two 1 MB disks. This has now been fixed. After a proxy deployment, the backup proxy VM now has four virtual disks (60 GB, 40 GB, and two disks of 1 MB each).
PHN-33633

Phoenix did not send any notification email when the Archive log chain was broken. This issue has been fixed. Phoenix periodically generates alerts when:

  • An Archive log chain is broken
  • The database incarnation is changed
  • The incarnation information, such as RESETLOGS_CHANGE#, RESETLOGS_TIME, or RESETLOGS_ID, is changed for the current incarnation
PHN-34255 The status of the Archive Log job on the Jobs page showed an ambiguous message. This issue has been fixed. The status now shows the number of jobs succeeded during the attempts made by that archive log backup job.
PHN-43532 If you had the Malicious File Scan option enabled while restoring File servers and NAS devices, the restore job failed to list any malicious files found during the scan. This issue has been fixed.
PHN-42528

Full and alternate VM restores of VMware VMs configured with multiple NICs in a Distributed Virtual Port Group  would fail to restore all the NICs when:

  • VMs use VMware backup proxy version 5.0.1-118753
  • VMs have multiple NICs
  • VMs are hosted on vSphere or ESXi 7.0

This has now been fixed, and the restore jobs restore all the configured NICs.

 Known Issues

Issue Description

PHN-44176

If a NAS backup set is deleted, then the List all backup jobs reporting API will fail.

PHN-44108

If a NAS device is deleted after the backup set is deleted, then the backup job details of the backup set will not be visible.

PHN-36380

VMware FLR restores use the VMware tools API for restores as opposed to guestossvc_restore.exe (Windows) or guestossvc (Unix) if a firewall is running on the target VM. 

Workaround:

  1. Open ports in the range 49125 to 65535 for communication between the VMware backup proxy and the target VM. Update the Phoenix.cfg file with the entry RESTORE_PORT_RANGE = [58142, 58141] where the ports in parentheses are used for FLR restores, and app-aware database restores respectively.
  2. If these ports aren't opened, Druva Phoenix uses the ephemeral ports in the range 49125 to 65535. Ensure that three to four ports in this range are open. Druva Phoenix then uses the VMware tool commands to restore the data.

PHN-44812

The following filters for the backup sets API and jobs APIs of Oracle PBS do not display correct values based on the applied filter.

  • serverName (List all backup sets)
  • backupEnabled (List all backup sets, List all jobs, List all backup jobs, List all restore jobs)

Revision Information

Platform Revision Public Cloud Gov Cloud
Windows (File server, MS SQL) 5.0.2-122071

   

 

 

                     tick.png

 

 

 

                                 tick.png

Linux (File server) 5.0.2-122071
NAS 5.0.2-122071
VMware Backup Proxy 5.0.2-121723
Phoenix AWS Proxy 5.0.2-121597
Hyper-V FLR Proxy 5.0.0-115451
Phoenix CloudCache (Windows) 4.0-118871
Phoenix CloudCache (Linux) 4.0-118754
Oracle (Phoenix Backup Store) 5.0.2-121854
Oracle (Direct to Cloud) 5.0.0-122302

 

June 21, 2021

New Features

Support for CloudCache on Linux 

Phoenix now supports the deployment of CloudCache on Linux servers. You can deploy the Linux CloudCache in vCenter using an OVA for both public and GovCloud environments. For more information, see Download, install, and activate Phoenix CloudCache -Linux.

Customer action required: Download the Linux CloudCache OVA from the Downloads page.

Skipping Stubs for Dell EMC Isilon NAS devices 

You can now configure Dell EMC Isilon as the NAS vendor for stub identification. The NAS proxy runs vendor-specific validations and skips the stub files if all the validations are successful. For more information, see Add a NAS device, Manage your NAS device, and NAS Device Validations.

Customer action required: Upgrade the NAS proxies to version 5.0.1. Existing customers are required to edit their NAS device and change the vendor type to Dell EMC Isilon.

Support for Oracle database and operating systems 

Phoenix certifies backup and restore of the Oracle Database 12c Release 1 using the Phoenix Oracle DTC agent. Phoenix also extends the support for the following 64-bit operating systems on the Oracle Server hosts:

  • Red Hat Enterprise Linux (RHEL) 8.x
  • Community Enterprise Operating System (CentOS) 7.x

For more information, see System requirements for Oracle Direct to Cloud.

Customer action required: None.

Enhancements

Assign credentials to VMs from the Disaster Recovery page

DR prerequisite checks that check for DR readiness of your VMs require credentials. You can now assign credentials to VMs while creating your DR plan or while adding more VMs to it. You can also update VM credentials for VMs that are a part of the DR plan.  For more information, see Create a DR plan and Manage virtual machines.

Customer action required: None

Druva certification for VMware Cloud

Regardless of where customers run their VMware infrastructure, their data is comprehensively protected and always available with Druva Cloud Platform. Druva is now certified with VMware Cloud on AWS SDDC 1.15. Note that Druva is certified with every new version of VMware Cloud on AWS that is released quarterly. To know more, see VMware Compatibility Guide.

Customer action required: None

VMware restore validations

Druva Phoenix now performs validation checks before you restore a VM to the original location. These checks determine whether the original VM and datastore exist and whether the datastore has sufficient free disk space.

Customer action required: None

SQL restore validations

Druva Phoenix now performs validation checks at the start of a restore job. This helps to determine any failures at the beginning and enables you to take prompt remedial actions.

Customer action required: None

SQL VDI backup method for differential backups

Phoenix has now switched to the Microsoft VDI backup method for MS-SQL differential backups from VSS. The Microsoft VDI method scans the changed data faster than the VSS method leading to speedier differential backups.

  • If you are a new Phoenix user and your account was created on or after 17 May 2021, your differential backups will automatically use the Microsoft VDI backup method.
  • If you are an existing Phoenix user that granted the account used for SQL backups the sysadmin privilege and configured transaction log backups, your differential backups will automatically use the VDI backup method. 
  • Existing Phoenix users who haven't granted the sysadmin privilege to the SQL backup account will continue to use the VSS backup method for differential backups. To switch to the VDI method, grant the SQL backup account the sysadmin privilege, upgrade the SQL agent to version 5.0.1-118923, and contact support to enable this feature.

For more information, see Backup and restore methods available for MS-SQL server databases.

Customer action required: Existing Phoenix users are required to grant the SQL backup account the sysadmin privilege, upgrade the MS-SQL agent to version 5.0.1-118923 and contact support to get the feature enabled.

Enhanced user interface for the Global and Organization Dashboards

The redesigned Phoenix dashboard offers an enhanced view of the current status and historical trends of backup and restore activities across workloads, top critical alerts, storage consumption, and savings across all your organizations. For more information, see Dashboard.

GLOBAL.PNG

The enhanced Organization Dashboard provides a visual representation of the backup and restore status within your current Organization, top critical alerts, and a workload-level view of your backup status and Jobs summary. For more information, see Organization Dashboard.

ORG1.png

Customer action required: None

Long Term Retention

With this release of Long Term Retention, we introduce the warm threshold for LTR-enabled backup sets. You can now set the warm snapshots threshold to 15, 30, 45, or 60 days before the snapshots are moved to the cold tier. For more information, see About Long Term Retention and Enabling Long Term Retention.

Customer action required: Enable the LTR option on the Retention tab of your backup policy and specify the threshold to retain snapshots in the warm tier.

Archive Storage Tier for Large Files: NAS

This feature is a part of the limited availability program. To know more about the limited availability program and sign up for the features, contact Support.

Phoenix now provides the Archive option if your retention period is greater than or equal to one year. This enables you to back up the rarely used data directly to the cold storage tier, thereby significantly reducing the data protection cost. For more information, see Protect NAS data in Archive storage tier.

Customer action required: Contact the Sales/Support team to get started.

Enhancement to the Oracle Direct to Cloud backup solution 

With an aim to accelerate restore jobs and improvise RTO, the enhanced Phoenix Oracle Direct to Cloud backup solution now accepts the RMAN channel settings during database recovery thus overriding the automatic RMAN channel allocation.
For more information, see Restore Oracle Server Databases.

Customer action required: Specify the number of channels to be established between RMAN and the databases during the automatic restore.

Fixed Issues

Issue Description
PHN-40751 VDI Diff backup fails with No Full backup found error in SQL. This issue has been fixed by converting the current differential backup to full.
PHN-41610 A full VM restore to an alternate location would fail if the recovered VM name was the same as a pre-existing VM folder name on the datastore. Phoenix now appends a counter to the recovered VM name and completes the restore successfully.

Known Issues

Issue Description
PHN-43532 Starting from June 3, 2021, if you have the Malicious File Scan option enabled while restoring File servers and NAS devices, the restore job will fail to list any malicious files found during the scan.

 Revision Information

Platform Revision Public Cloud Gov Cloud
Windows (File server, MS SQL)

5.0.1-118923 

   

 

 

                     tick.png

 

 

 

                                 tick.png

Linux (File server)

5.0.1-118923

NAS

5.0.1-118923

VMware Backup Proxy

5.0.1-118753

Phoenix AWS Proxy 5.0.1-118752
Hyper-V FLR Proxy 5.0.0-115451
Phoenix CloudCache (Windows)

4.0-118871

Phoenix CloudCache (Linux) 4.0_118754
Oracle (Phoenix Backup Store)

5.0.1-118977

Oracle (Direct to Cloud)

5.0.0-118902

 

May 17, 2021

New Features

General Availability of the Oracle Direct to Cloud backup solution

We are excited to announce that the new Oracle Direct to Cloud backup solution is now generally available to all our customers. This innovative solution comes with a simple-to-implement Phoenix Oracle agent that leverages Oracle Secure Backup SBT (System Backup to Tape) interface to protect Oracle databases in your hybrid cloud environments. This agent enables administrators and DBAs to:

  • Accelerate Oracle data backups by streaming data directly from your server hosts to the Druva Cloud.
  • Use a single pane of glass to protect, preserve, and manage your Oracle data.
  • Automate database recovery and spin up the restored database on the server.

For more information, see Backup and Restore Oracle Databases Direct to Cloud.

Customer action required: Contact the Sales team to get started.

Automatically assign EC2 instance types for DR failovers

Your production or test virtual machine failovers will never fail because of an incorrect instance type assignment again. Phoenix now recommends and automatically assigns EC2 instance types for your virtual machine failovers. The recommendations are based on the source virtual machine configuration.  For more information, see Manage disaster recovery failover.

Customer action required: Upgrade the VMware backup proxy to version 5.0.0 and run a backup of all virtual machines. Ensure that the backups are successful with the VMware backup proxy version 5.0.0.

Search and restore folders in file server and NAS backup sets

If you are a new Phoenix user and your account was created on or after 17 May 2021, you can search and restore files and folders from the file server and NAS backup sets. Existing file server and NAS users can search and restore files.

For more information, see 

Customer action required: None

Enhancements

Security changes to the cryptographic library for VMware and Hyper-V workloads

Phoenix has changed the cryptographic library it uses to encrypt your VMware and Hyper-V credentials for enhanced security. If your VMware backup proxies, Phoenix agents on Hyper-V hosts, and the Hyper-V FLR proxies have directly been upgraded from 4.7.x to 5.0.0, perform the manual tasks outlined in Security updates impacting VMware and Hyper-V workloads for a seamless backup and restore experience. 
Customer action required: Perform the manual steps in Security updates impacting VMware and Hyper-V workloads if the proxy agents have directly been upgraded from 4.7.x to 5.0.0.

Support for distributed switches during first backup proxy deployment

Phoenix can now discover VMware distributed switch port groups in the Proxy Deployer utility and deploy the first backup proxy in any of your networks. For more information, see Deploy the first backup proxy and register the VMware setup.

Customer action required: None

Enhanced user interface for the Alerts page

The enhanced Alerts page lets you search the alerts by target name. You can also filter the alerts by alert type and alert generation time. For more information, see View Alerts.

Alerts-RN.png

Customer action required: None

Support for cloned file server virtual machines

Phoenix can now detect cloned file server virtual machines where the file server agent is installed and blocks its connectivity to the Phoenix server. Should you want to use the cloned machine for further backups and restores, you'd need to stop the Phoenix services on the original virtual machine and register the cloned virtual machine. For more information see Phoenix errors.

Customer action required: If the server is cloned and you experience a backup failure, review the Phoenix file server backups fail due to VM clones article. 

Fixed Issues

Issue Description
PHN-36471 While restoring from a file backup set, the browse for the destination would fail if the path contained a '+' symbol. This issue has now been fixed.

 Revision Information

Platform Revision Public Cloud Gov Cloud
Windows (File server, MS SQL) 5.0.0-115619

   

 

 

                     tick.png

 

 

 

                                 tick.png

Linux (File server) 5.0.0-115437
NAS 5.0.0-115437
VMware Backup Proxy 5.0.0-115450
Phoenix AWS Proxy 5.0.0-115452
Hyper-V FLR Proxy 5.0.0-115619
Phoenix CloudCache 4.0-115619
Oracle (Phoenix Backup Store) 5.0.0-115522
Oracle (Direct to Cloud) 5.0.0-115620

 

April 19, 2021

New Features

NAS Edit Device

You can now edit a NAS device to update its IP/FQDN, display name, credentials, and NAS proxy mappings. Phoenix does not initiate a full scan once you edit the NAS device. For more details, see Manage your NAS device.

Customer action required: None

Support for the Stockholm storage region

Druva now allows you to back up data to the Stockholm region.

Customer action required: For more details, contact Sales.

Enhancements

Security enhancements to the Phoenix agents

The Phoenix agents released with the April 19, 2021 Cloud Push have been enhanced with security features. We recommend you to upgrade all the configured Phoenix agents and Phoenix CloudCache to the latest version. Once an agent is upgraded to the latest version, you will not be able to downgrade the agent to any previous version. To downgrade an agent, contact Support.

This is not applicable to the Phoenix Oracle DTC agent.

Enhanced user interface for the All Organizations page

The enhanced All Organizations page lets you view the amount of data at source per workload and the number of backup sets per workload, among other details per organization. For more details, see Configure Organizations.

All Organizations - Boston Org.png

Customer action required: None

Introducing a new user experience for Snowball Edge

We have redesigned the user interface for ordering a Snowball Edge device for easier operations. For more information, see Order a Snowball Edge device.

Revamped_Order_SBE.png

Fixed Issues

Issue Description

PHN-4450

When configuring a VMware auto configuration rule, you can now select a virtual app in the VMware folder for backup.

PHN-33868

On deletion of the expired restore points from the Restore page, the count of the deleted restore points was not updated on the SQL details page. This issue has been fixed.

 Revision Information

Platform Revision Public Cloud Gov Cloud
Windows 4.9.4-113111

 

 

tick.png

 

 

tick.png

Linux 4.9.4-113111    
VMware Backup Proxy 4.9.4-113336    
Hyper-V FLR Proxy 4.9.4-113338    
Phoenix Backup Store 4.9.4-113366
Oracle DTC 4.9.3-113111

 

March 15, 2021

New Features

Simplified vCenter/ESXi host migration

While migrating your vCenter/ESXi hosts, you can now directly map i.e change the IP/FQDN of the existing vCenter/ESXi host to the IP/FQDN of the new vCenter/ESXi you want to migrate from the Phoenix Management Console. For more information, see Migrate vCenter or ESXi.

Following is a preview of the enhancement

vCenter.gif

Customer action required: None

VMware backup proxy disconnection notifications

Phoenix now generates an alert in the Phoenix Management Console and sends you an email if it finds that the VMware backup proxy has been disconnected from the Druva cloud or vCenter for more than 15 minutes. Use the notification and re-establish connectivity between the VMware backup proxy, Druva cloud, and vCenter to ensure seamless backups and restores. For more information, see About Alerts.

Customer action required: No action required.

Enhancements

Faster differential backups of MS-SQL databases

This feature has limited availability. To know more about limited availability and sign up for this feature, contact Support.

Phoenix now uses Microsoft VDI for differential backups and restores of MS-SQL databases. The amount of time taken to scan the changed data using Microsoft VDI is lesser than the VSS method leading to speedier differential backups. To use the VDI method for differential backups, ensure that the account used for SQL backups has the sysadmin role assigned to it. For more information, see Backup and restore methods available for MS-SQL server databases.

Customer action required: Upgrade the MS-SQL agent to version 4.9.4-110537.

Oracle Direct to Cloud APIs

This feature is available only for early access customers. To know more about the Early Availability program and sign up for this feature, contact Support.

Druva now offers Oracle Direct to Cloud APIs that you can use to organically interact with Phoenix for Oracle databases that Druva protects. You can integrate tools and applications with Phoenix by using the APIs to have a more customizable experience for reporting, analytics, and performing business functions for Oracle servers that Druva protects.
For more information, see API reference documentation on the Druva developer portal.

Customer action required: Sign up for the Early Availability program to use this feature.

Fixed Issues

Issue Description
PHN-21387 On deletion of the expired restore points from the Restore page, the count of the deleted restore points was not updated on the Phoenix Backup Store details page. This issue has been fixed.

Revision Information

Platform Revision Public Cloud Gov Cloud
Windows 4.9.4-110537

 

 

tick.png

 

 

tick.png

Linux 4.9.4-110537    
VMware Backup Proxy 4.9.4-110685    
Hyper-V FLR Proxy 4.9.3-108455    
Phoenix Backup Store 4.9.4-110685

March 1, 2021

Enhancements

vSAN 7.0 support for VMware

Phoenix now supports the backup and restore of virtual machines on the vSAN 7.0 version. 

For more information, see Support Matrix

Upcoming enhancements with March 15, 2021 release

Simplified vCenter/ESXi host migration

While migrating your vCenter/ESXi hosts, you can now map i.e change the IP/FQDN of the existing vCenter/ESXi host to the IP/FQDN of the new vCenter/ESXi you want to migrate directly from the Phoenix Management Console.

Following is a preview of the enhancement

vCenter.gif

February 15, 2021

New Features

Phoenix DRaaS support for GPT disks

Phoenix DRaaS now supports failbacks and failovers for Windows and Linux virtual machines with GPT partition disks.

Customer action required: None

Pre and post scripts for NAS

You can now configure pre-backup and post-backup scripts for NAS shares. Pre-backup and post-backup scripts help you perform specific tasks before and after backups. For more information, see Pre-backup and post-backup scripts for NAS.

Customer action required: Upgrade the NAS proxy agent to version 4.9.3-108455.

Enhancements

Least privilege enhancements for SMB shares on NetApp

We're introducing the least privileges you'd need for successful backups and restores of SMB shares on NetApp filers for situations where one account does not have all required permissions over all folders in the SMB share hierarchy on NetApp. For more information, see Least privileges to protect SMB shares on NetApp.

Customer action required: Upgrade the NAS proxy agent to version 4.9.3-108455.

Enhancements for VMware SQL Application-Aware Restore

The following enhancements are made for VMware SQL Application-Aware restore:

  • You can now cancel a restore job till the files are downloaded and before you attach them to the target database.
  • The SQL instances on the target will be auto-discovered by Phoenix. You do not need to manually enter them.

For more information, see Restore Microsoft SQL Server databases on VMware virtual machines

Customer Action Required: Upgrade the VMware backup proxy to version 4.9.3-108283. You can download the VMware backup proxy from the Downloads page.

Enhanced UI for Audit Trails

We have redesigned the Audit Trails page that has an intuitive user interface for easier operations.

AuditTrailPage.PNG

For more information, see View Admin Audit Trails page.

Customer action required: None.

Phoenix Settings option removed from the Phoenix Management Console

To impart access restrictions, the Phoenix Settings option has been removed from the Phoenix Management Console. Only Druva Cloud Administrators can exclusively access and update the Druva Cloud Settings on the Druva Cloud Platform Console. Phoenix Cloud Administrators can no longer access or update Password Policy and Single sign-on settings on the Phoenix Management Console.

PhoenixSettingsOption.PNG

Customer action required: None.

Early Availability Features

These features are available only for early access customers. To know more about the early access program and sign up for the features, contact Support.

Introducing Phoenix Oracle agent

With this release, Druva has introduced a new Phoenix Oracle agent to protect Oracle databases in your hybrid and cloud environments. This agent,

  • Accelerates Oracle data backups by streaming data directly from your server hosts to the Phoenix Cloud.
  • Offers a single pane of glass to protect, preserve, and manage your Oracle data.

For more information, see Backup and Restore Oracle Databases Direct to Cloud.

Faster differential backups of MS-SQL databases

Phoenix now uses Microsoft VDI for differential backups of MS-SQL databases. The amount of time taken to scan the changed data using Microsoft VDI is lesser than the VSS method leading to speedier differential backups. For more information, see Backup and restore methods available for MS-SQL server databases.

Customer action required: Upgrade the SQL agent to version 4.9.3-108455.

Fixed Issues

Issue Description
PHN-1874 The re-registration failure issue for a Phoenix Backup Store device is fixed.
PHN-27347 If you change the vCenter credentials when the jobs are in the queued state, the appropriate error message (VMWARE2) is displayed on the Phoenix Management Console.

Revision Information

Platform Revision Public Cloud Gov Cloud
Windows 4.9.3-108455

 

 

tick.png

 

 

tick.png

Linux 4.9.3-108455    
VMware Backup Proxy 4.9.3-108283    
Hyper-V FLR Proxy 4.9.30108455    
Phoenix Backup Store 4.9.3-108330

 

January 18, 2021

Enhancements

Enhanced UI for VMware jobs

You can now monitor VMware jobs from the VMware left navigation pane. Also, Job summary and logs interfaces are further enhanced for ease of use.

New access point

Jobs_page.png

You can also filter the VMware jobs by vCenter/ESXi.

Filter by vCenter or ESXi.png

Job Summary Example

Job_Summary.png

Logs Example

Job_logs.png

For more information see, Monitoring VMware jobs.

Customer action required: None.

Extended support for DRaaS

With the release Oracle (Linux) version 6 .10. 7.9, 8.2 are supported for both UEFI and BIOS.  For more information, see DRaaS support matrix.

Customer action required: None.

VMware APIs enhanced to return backup and restore details for the SQL databases

We have added new backup and restore VMware APIs to return backup and restore details for the SQL databases backed up on the virtual machines. For more information, see API reference documentation on the Druva developer portal.

Customer action required: None.

Enhanced UI for Administrators and Roles

The user interface for managing Phoenix administrators and administrator roles is revamped for easier operations. For more information, see:

ManageAdmin.PNG

ManageRoles.PNG

Customer action required: None.

Known Issues

Issue Description

PHN-30257

On the SQL Jobs page, error code values may be truncated and not displayed entirely on smaller screens when the error code has many characters.

Workaround: None

PHN-30256

On the SQL Backup Sets page, backup policies with names greater than 10-12 characters may be truncated and not displayed entirely on smaller screens.

Workaround: None

PHN-30252

In reporting API Storage Usage response, "sourcePlusChanges" shows an incorrect value.

Workaround: None

PHN-30239

The New Backups Sets: Last 90 days dialog box in the Current Source Data widget on the Analytics page in Phoenix does not display File Server backup sets created after 18 January 2021.

Workaround: None

Revision Information

Platform Revision Public Cloud Gov Cloud
Windows 4.9.2-106466

 

 

tick.png

 

 

tick.png

Linux 4.9.2-106466    
VMware Backup Proxy 4.9.2-106466    
Hyper-V FLR Proxy Not applicable    
Phoenix Backup Store Not applicable

 

December 21, 2020

New Features

Backup management on OEM simplified with Phoenix Backup Store

Druva now lets organizations configure Phoenix Backup Store with Oracle Enterprise Manager (OEM) to simplify database backup management on the Oracle RMAN Database hosts in their data centers and in the AWS Cloud. You can now schedule and manage backups on the Oracle RMAN Database hosts in the data center and in the AWS Cloud using the OEM. It also simplifies the script management process during backups and lets you run customized scripts during the backups. For more information, see Configure Oracle Enterprise Manager with Phoenix Backup Store and Template scripts for configuring OEM.

Enhancements

Extended support for DRaaS operating system

With the release, the following operating systems are supported:

  • SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP 5
  • Fedora 31, 32, 33
  • CentOS 8.1, 8.2
  • Red Hat Enterprise Linux (RHEL) 8.1, 8.2

For more information, see DRaaS support matrix.

Customer action required: Upgrade the Phoenix AWS Proxy to version 4.9.2-104913 and the VMware backup proxy to version 4.9.2-104913. You can download the Phoenix AWS Proxy from the Downloads page.

Extended support for DRaaS failover instance types 

With the release, the following instance types are supported for failover:

  • Compute optimized: c5.large , c5.xlarge , c5.2xlarge , c5.4xlarge , c5.8xlarge 
  • General: m5.xlarge, m5.large , m5.2xlarge , m5.4xlarge , m5.10xlarge , m5.16xlarge

For more information, see DRaaS support matrix.

Customer action required: None 

IAM role selection enhancement for DRaaS

With the implementation of AWS PrivateLink (If you have deployed a Phoenix AWS proxy version 4.9.1-101573 or later), when you create a new DR Plan, add VMs to a DR plan, or when you update failover settings, only the existing IAM roles will be displayed in the IAM Role drop-down. If you have created a new IAM role in your AWS account, you need to manually type the name of the IAM role which is the IAM instance profile ARL name.

Create a DR plan

failover_settings_DR_plan_WN.png

For more information, see ​​​​​​Create a DR plan.

Add VMs

Add_VMs_WN.png

For more information, see Manage Virtual Machines

Failover settings

failover_settings_WN.png

For more information, see Manage disaster recovery failover

Customer action required: None

Enhanced user interface for VMware backup policy creation

The VMware backup policy creation user interface is enhanced for easier operations. Also, you can now schedule backups at hourly intervals. 

For more information see, Manage backup policy

New access point

Backup_Policy_Access.png

Backup policy creation wizard

Backup_Policy_Prelease.gif

Backup policy management

Backup_Policy_Edit_Delete_Summary.png

Enhancements to MS SQL application-aware database restores

For VMware workloads, for restoring MS SQL application-aware restore and now you can: 

  • Use the same virtual machine for the destination and staging virtual machine.
  • Run parallel restores with the same staging virtual machine or destination virtual machines. 

For more information, see Restore prerequisites and considerations

Customer action required: Upgrade the VMware backup proxy to version 4.9.2-104913. You can download the Phoenix AWS Proxy from the Downloads page.

File Server and NAS content rule enhancements

Phoenix will not make any default file type exclusions, or inclusions in the file server and NAS content rules created post 21 December 2020. You can now choose to exclude or include predefined file types, custom extensions, and file name patterns. Phoenix also allows you to make the entered folder paths, extensions, and file name patterns on Linux servers and NFS shares case insensitive.

Content Rule Enhancements - RN.png

For more information see Manage content rules in file servers and Manage Content Rules in NAS.

Customer action required: Upgrade the Phoenix agent to version 4.9.1-103398 to use the Ignore case sensitive file/folder name path for Linux servers and NFS shares feature.

Enhanced File Server and NAS APIs to return content rule details

We have enhanced the file server and NAS APIs wherein, the BackupContentStruct structure returns the content rule information, such as the list of folders, file types, extensions, and patterns included or excluded from the backup. For more information, see BackupContentStruct and NASBackupContentStruct on the API reference documentation on the Druva developer portal.

Customer action required: No action required.

Support for Amazon FSx for Windows and Amazon EFS

Phoenix now supports Amazon FSx for Windows shares and Amazon EFS shares for backups and restores. You can protect Amazon FSx for Windows shares using a Windows proxy, and protect Amazon EFS shares using a Linux proxy. For more information, see Phoenix support for Amazon FSx for Windows and Amazon EFS

Customer action required: No action required.

Enhanced user interface for MS-SQL Servers

The newly redesigned MS-SQL Servers page in Phoenix has an intuitive user interface that lets you accomplish critical tasks with ease. Some of the key highlights of the new user interface are:

All SQL Resources details page

The redesigned All SQL Resource details page lets you see all the configured backup sets for the instance or availability group at a glance. You can view more details about the configured backup sets, create new backup sets, backup or restore data from this page itself.

All SQL Resource details.png

Create Backup Set page

The new Create Backup Set page allows you to configure everything required for SQL backup sets from one single place.

Create Backup Set.png

Register New Server page

The newly designed Register New Server page lets you check prerequisites for the SQL agent, download the agent and activate the agent all from a single place.

Register New Server.png

Backup Policies page

The new SQL Backup Policies page lets you create new policies and duplicate existing ones. This page lists all the existing SQL backup policies.

Backup Policies.png

SQL jobs page

The newly added SQL jobs page lists all the SQL backup, restore and log request jobs. You can see the status of running jobs and details of the completed jobs. You can also filter the SQL jobs by job type, status, and started in.

SQL Jobs.png

A new SQL Restore data page

The new restore data page lets you select from a snapshot restore, point in time restore, and a transaction mark restore. Depending upon the chosen restore type, select the other settings and databases and perform a restore.

Restore data.png

For more information, see 

Known Issues

Issue Description

PHN-27258

The filename patterns File* and File*.extension are unsupported for file server and NAS content rules. For example, do not use a filename pattern like img* to include/exclude all files that start with img. Use *img* instead. Do not use a filename pattern like img*.jpg to include/exclude all files that end with the extension jpg. Enter the file extension jpg under File Types instead
PHN-28494

While editing a backup set and content rule in File Servers and NAS, if the entered File Name Pattern matches an ID of group name, the File Name Pattern shows the group name instead of the entered text.  For example, if the entered file name pattern is exe, the File Name Pattern field populates Executables instead of exe.
Workaround
None

PHN-29072

Phoenix cannot auto-discover EFS shares.

Workaround

Manually add the EFS shares.

PHN-25464

Unable to backup an EFS share exported at the root directory (/)

Workaround

Export subfolders on the EFS share.

PHN-28619

When you perform the application-aware restore of MS SQL database on VMware, the following error is encountered intermittently.

Failed to get get_db_filemap_from_metadata. error code: 4001

The error occurs in case the disk attached to the staging VM is not coming online. 

Workaround

On the staging VM, change the execution policy of the Powershell scripts. Run following commands on Powershell prompt:

  1. Run the following command, to get the current execution policy. ​​​​​​
    Get-ExecutionPolicy
    If the output is ‘Restricted’, RemoteSigned scripts are not allowed to run.
  2. Run the following command to allow RemoteSigned scripts to run
    Set-ExecutionPolicy RemoteSigned
  3. Retry the restore.

Revision Information

Platform Revision Public Cloud Gov Cloud
Windows 4.9.2-105285

 

 

tick.png

 

 

tick.png

Linux 4.9.2-104913    
VMware Backup Proxy 4.9.2-104913    
Hyper-V FLR Proxy 4.9.2-104913    
Phoenix Backup Store Not applicable

 

December 7, 2020

Enhancements

Perform application-aware restores of MS SQL databases by upgrading the backup proxy 

For VMware, to perform application-aware restores of MS SQL databases, now you need to simply upgrade one of the backup proxies and proceed with the restore. With this enhancement, you no longer need to deploy a fresh backup proxy which was a requirement earlier.

Customer action required: Upgrade the backup proxy to version 4.9.2. For more information, see Upgrade backup proxy.

Fixed issues 

Issue Description

PHN-25720

For VMware, Druva Phoenix now performs application-aware backups for MS SQL databases with special characters (. , / ; : ) in the database name.

PHN-27017 If the actual database name and the AG's database name are the same but differ in case, SQL discovery would fail, causing issues during backup. This is no longer an issue since the discovery of all AG databases is case insensitive.

Revision Information

Platform Revision Public Cloud Gov Cloud
Windows 4.9.1-104323

 

 

tick.png

 

 

tick.png

Linux 4.9.1-103398    
VMware Backup Proxy 4.9.2_104693    
Hyper-V FLR Proxy 4.9.1-103398    
Phoenix Backup Store 4.9.2-104711

Upcoming enhancements with December 21, 2020 release

Here are some of the upcoming enhancements with the December 21, 2020 release. 

Enhanced user interface for VMware backup policy creation

The VMware backup policy creation user interface is enhanced for easier operations. Also, you can now schedule backups at hourly intervals. 

New access point

Backup_Policy_Access.png

Backup policy creation wizard

Backup_Policy_Prelease.gif

Backup policy management

Backup_Policy_Edit_Delete_Summary.png

Simplified user experience for MS-SQL Servers

The redesigned MS-SQL Servers page in Phoenix is intuitive and helps you perform critical tasks with ease. You will experience simplified workflows for registering SQL servers, creating backup sets, restoring SQL databases, and much more.

SQL prerelease.gif

Customer action required: No action required.

 

November 23, 2020

New Feature

Secure communication for DRaaS through AWS PrivateLink

The communication between AWS services and Druva services used for DRaaS, is now done through AWS PrivateLink instead of the internet gateway. 

AWS PrivateLink provides private connectivity between VPCs and services hosted on AWS or on-premises, securely on the Amazon network. By providing a private endpoint to access the services, AWS PrivateLink ensures the traffic is not exposed to the public internet. It also makes it easy to connect services across different accounts and VPCs to further simplify network architecture.

Customer action required: Install Phoenix AWS Proxy version 4.9.1-101573. 

When you deploy the Phoenix AWS Proxy, Druva deploys VPC endpoints for required services and deploys a Route 53 hosted zone for the VPC. 

This capability is available only with a fresh deployment and not with an upgrade of the Phoenix AWS proxy.
 

For existing customers, deploy a new Phoenix AWS proxy using the new cloud formation template and delete the existing Phoenix AWS proxy. 

For more information, see Deploy Phoenix AWS proxy.

Enhancements

Smart Scan improvements for File Servers and NAS

We have enhanced the Smart Scan user interface so that it is easier for you to decide whether to enable Smart Scan in your backup policy or not. Smart Scan lets you skip files on your Linux file servers and NAS shares that have not changed recently. Skipping these files from backup scans makes incremental backups faster.

Image for RN.png

For more information, see Add Backup Policy for file servers and Manage backup policies for NAS shares.

Customer action needed: None.

Better compression algorithm for File Servers and NAS

We have changed our compression algorithm from ZLIB to ZSTD. New Phoenix users (23 November 2020 and later) with File Server and NAS workloads can now experience optimized resource utilization in addition to better compression, reduced storage, and faster backups and restores. Existing users with File Server and NAS workloads can experience these benefits starting in January 2021 but need to ensure that:

  • All the Phoenix agents in their environment (across all workloads) are at version 4.9.0 or later.

  • All the CloudCache agents in their environment are at version 3.9 or later.

Customer action needed: Existing customers with File server and NAS workloads must upgrade all the Phoenix agents to version 4.9.0 or later and CloudCache agents to version 3.9 or later.

Manage your credit limits with an improved Credit Limits feature

This release brings an enhanced credit limits feature for you to have granular control over defining and managing your organization’s credit limits. Credit limits enable you to configure the number of credits that an organization can consume. The updated Credit Limits brings the following new capabilities:

  • Set an expiry date for the credit consumption by each organization

  • Define what happens when the credit limit expires

  • Choose credits that Phoenix recommends intelligently based on your previous usage

For more information on managing credit limits, refer to Credit Limits.

Browse to mount points during SQL restores

You can now browse to mount points while restoring SQL databases to alternate locations.

For more information, see Restore SQL server databases using snapshots.

Enhanced UI for Analytics

We have redesigned the Analytics page that has an intuitive user interface for easier operations.

AnalyticsPage.png

For more information, see View Analytics page.

Customer action required: None

Expanded support for DRaaS

Phoenix DRaaS now supports the following: 

  • Ubuntu 20.0
  • CentOS :8.0
  • Red Hat Enterprise Linux (RHEL) 8.0
  • Fedora: 30 
  • SUSE Linux Enterprise Server: 15.0 SP2

For more information, see DRaaS support matrix.

Customer action required: None

Deprecated Feature

Phoenix End of Support for TLS 1.0 

Druva will end the support for TLS 1.0 for Phoenix Clients on November 23, 2020. As you may be aware, TLS 1.0 is now obsolete and is known to have several security vulnerabilities. IETF, as well as several government agencies and global compliance regulations have mandated that TLS 1.0 must not be used. 

Phoenix Clients lower than version 4.7.6-47047 use TLS 1.0 and will no longer be able to connect to the Phoenix Cloud. For uninterrupted services, it is mandatory to upgrade to the latest Phoenix Client version supported by Druva. Similarly, Phoenix Cloud Cache lower than version 3.7-47047 use TLS 1.0 to communicate to the cloud. Please upgrade the Phoenix Cloud Cache server to the latest version.

Customer action needed: You must upgrade all the configured Phoenix Clients and Phoenix CloudCache to the latest version.

If the Phoenix Client is installed on Windows Server 2003 (EOL), you need to migrate to the supported platform as per the Phoenix Support matrix.

Revision Information

Platform Revision Public Cloud Gov Cloud
Windows 4.9.1-103398

 

 

tick.png

 

 

tick.png

Linux 4.9.1-103398    
VMware Backup Proxy 4.9.1-103436    
Hyper-V FLR Proxy 4.9.1-103398    
Phoenix Backup Store 4.9.1-103436

October 20, 2020

New Features

Ability to restore individual MS SQL database from MS SQL application-aware backups 

You can now restore MS SQL server databases from application-aware backups without requiring to restore the entire virtual machine.  You can restore the database to its original location or an alternate location. You can also restore just the database files from a snapshot. 

Also, when you perform a full VM restore of MS SQL virtual machines (application-aware), the restored databases will be application-consistent. 

Watch this video for a quick process overview;

 

Note: This enhancement is only applicable to VMware on-premises as the NFS datastore is not supported by VMware cloud. 

For more information, see Restore Microsoft SQL Server databases on VMware virtual machines.

Customer action required:  Deploy a fresh additional backup proxy and provision a Windows staging virtual machine.

Content Rules in NAS

You can now create content rules in NAS. You can either use existing content rules or specify custom content and save it as a new rule.

Save as new rule.png

For more information, see Manage Content Rules in NAS

Customer action required: None

Enhancements

Performance and design enhancements to Phoenix Backup Store

This release brings an enhanced version of the Phoenix Backup Store for Oracle Server. The design changes and improvements to the Phoenix Backup Store now provide you with an in-depth experience in reporting and monitoring Oracle backups.

  • Phoenix now gives you complete visibility into RMAN activities. The progress logs now give you a tour of different states of RMAN backup operations. You can track the progress of backup jobs triggered for Oracle databases. For more details, see RMAN backup job details.

  • The enhanced RMAN scripts no longer require the log file directory attribute (logdir) while triggering backup from the command line. The Phoenix Backup Store service running on the Phoenix Backup Store fetches the RMAN log file path specified in the backup mount. You can view the RMAN Log file at the <Local_PBS_Mount>/_workspace/RMAN_Logs/ location. You must not delete, rename, or move the log files from this location.
    The new command to run a shell script is ./oracle_rman_data_backup.sh <PBS_IP_Address> <Mount_Name>

  • The new RMAN scripts need to be run without the logdir parameter. If you face any issues with the deployment of new scripts, contact Druva Support.

  • The new, client-side architectural changes to the Phoenix Backup Store significantly improve the backup throughput.
    Performance improvement observed during the internal tests performed based on the availability of hardware resources:

    • The first backup was 3x faster

    • The incremental backup was 1.5x faster
      We recommend you to upgrade Phoenix Backup Store to the latest version to experience the performance improvement.

Customer action needed

  1. Upgrade the Phoenix Backup Store to the latest revision. 

  2. Replace your existing RMAN scripts with the new template scripts provided with this release. The new scripts require the latest Phoenix Backup Store with version 4.9.1 or later. To use the new scripts, see Template shell scripts for Linux and Solaris RMAN hosts and Template batch file and RMAN script for Windows RMAN hosts. The new scripts are also located in the /opt/Druva/Phoenix/PhoenixBackupStore/bin folder on the Phoenix Backup Store 4.9.1 or later.

    Your backups will stop running if you upgrade the Phoenix Backup Store to version 4.9.1 or later but miss to replace the old RMAN scripts with the new scripts. 

  3. Run the scripts without the logdir parameter.

Select Phoenix CloudCache (local storage) when you configure a virtual machine for backup

When you configure your virtual machines for backup, you can select local storage to store backups locally by mapping a Phoenix CloudCache.

The option is available when you create or edit an auto-configuration rule or manually configure or reconfigure virtual machines for backup. 

For more information, see Getting started with configuring virtual machines for backup.

Auto configuration
CC_configure.png

Manually configure virtual machines for backup

CC_configure_docs.png

Customer action required: Phoenix CloudCache must be configured. For more information, see Configure Phoenix CloudCache

UEFI support for DRaaS

Phoenix supports disaster recovery of virtual machines with Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI).

For more information, see DRaaS support matrix

Customer action required: Upgrade Phoenix AWS proxy to version 4.9.1-101573 .

Expanded support for DRaaS

Phoenix DRaaS now supports the following: 

  • CentOS: 7.6, 7.7, 7.8

  • Ubuntu: 18.04

For more information, see DRaaS support matrix.

Customer action required: None

Btrfs file system support for VMware file-level restore

You can now perform a file-level restore of Btrfs filesystem (Linux).

For more information, see Support matrix

Customer action required: None

Introducing a new user experience for Cost Allocation

We're working relentlessly to enhance your product experience. So, we have redesigned the Cost Allocation page that has an intuitive user interface to let you accomplish tasks with ease.

For more information, see Cost Allocation.

PHN_Cost_Alloc_RN.png

Enhanced UI for managing Administrative Groups

The user interface for managing Administrative Groups is revamped for easier operations. 

For more information, see Manage administrative groups.

Admin_group.png

Customer action required: None

Enhanced UI for managing Activation Tokens

The user interface for managing Activation Tokens is revamped for easier operations.

For more information, see Manage activation token.

Activation_token.png

Customer action required: None

NAS API enhanced to return content rule information  Edit section

The List all content rules API is enhanced wherein, the NAS rule structure returns content rule information.

For more information, see List all content rules

Customer action required: No action required.

Known Issues

Issue Description

PHN-1873

Deleting a backup mount fails if a backup job (snapshot upload to the Phoenix Cloud) is in progress or has any pending ZFS snapshots to upload to the Phoenix Cloud.

PHN-1874

Re-registering a Phoenix Backup Store device fails.

Workaround: 

  1. Generate a new or use an existing activation token on the Phoenix Management Console.
  2. Open the Phoenix configuration file, /etc/Phoenix/ORACLE/Phoenix.cfg. Delete the value of the KEY field and save the changes. 
  3. Restart the Phoenix Backup Store service.

  4. Register the Phoenix Backup Store.

PHN-21387

The expired restore points are deleted from the Restore page, however, the count of Restore points displayed on the Phoenix Backup Store details page is not updated for the deleted Restore Points.

PHN-23673

Creating or editing a backup set in NAS  generates the error Issue: "Error while creating backupset(s). Error: Failed to configure backupset". This happens because there is another backup set on the NAS share with the same backup content.

Resolution: Ensure that the content in this backup set does not overlap the content in other backup sets configured for the same NAS Share.

For a detailed list of active issues, see Known issues.

Revision Information

Platform Revision Public Cloud Gov Cloud
Windows 4.9.1-101583

 

 

tick.png

 

 

tick.png

Linux 4.9.1-101583    
VMware Backup Proxy 4.9.1-102213    
Hyper-V FLR Proxy Not applicable    
Phoenix Backup Store 4.9.1-102243

 

October 05, 2020

New Features

Federal Information Processing Standards Compliance

We are excited to announce that Phoenix is now a Federal Information Processing Standard (FIPS) 140-2 compliant data protection solution in the AWS GovCloud (US). FIPS includes publicly announced security standards developed by the US Federal Government for computer systems used by non-military government agencies and government contractors. 

The FIPS Publication 140-2 is a US Government standard that defines minimum security requirements for cryptographic modules in systems/services as per Section 5131 of the Information Technology Management Reform Act of 1996. The FIPS 140-2 standard is published by the US National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) and outlines the requirements that federal agencies and departments must adhere to when using technology that uses cryptography for transmission and storage of their data.

The Cryptographic Module Validation Program (CMVP), is a joint effort of NIST and the Canadian Center for Cyber Security (CCCS). CMVP validates cryptographic modules to meet the requirements for the Cryptographic standard (FIPS 140-2) and related FIPS cryptography standards. The FIPS 140-2 security requirements cover 11 areas related to the design and implementation of cryptographic modules.

Government agencies and contractors that must adhere to the FIPS 140-2 cryptographic standard now have the ability to meet the technology requirements for running sensitive workloads in the Phoenix GovCloud.

Druva’s end-to-end FIPS support within GovCloud offers:

  • AWS GovCloud (US): An isolated AWS Region designed to allow US Government agencies and customers to move sensitive workloads to the cloud by addressing their specific regulatory and compliance requirements, the AWS GovCloud (US) framework adheres to the US International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR) as well as the Federal Risk and Authorization Management Program (FedRAMPSM) requirements.

  • FIPS-Compliant Data Storage: Once within the GovCloud environment, unique block data is encrypted by algorithms using a FIPS-validated module and stored within the S3 object storage using the S3 FIPS-validated endpoint.

Customer action required: Ensure that the version of the Phoenix agent deployed in the GovCloud is upgraded to 4.7.7 or later.

Support for Oracle Linux 7.8 for files, folders, and NAS shares

Phoenix now supports the backup and restore of files and folders, and NAS shares on Oracle Linux 7.8. For more information, see Support matrix.

Customer action required: Upgrade the Phoenix agent to the latest revision.

Upcoming features 

The following features are scheduled to get released on October 19, 2020:

Configure Phoenix CloudCache (local storage) when you configure virtual machine backups 

Starting 19th October 2020,  when you configure your virtual machines for backup, you can select local storage to store backups locally by mapping a Phoenix CloudCache.

► The option will be available when you create or edit an auto-configuration rule or manually configure or reconfigure virtual machines for backup. (Click to expand)

Auto configuration rules

CC_auto_config.png

Manual configuration

CC_configure.png

Customer action required: Phoenix CloudCache must be configured. For more information, see Configure Phoenix CloudCache.

Restore individual database for application-aware backups

Starting 19th October 2020,  you can restore databases from application-aware backups without requiring to restore the entire virtual machine.  You can restore the database to its original location or an alternate location. You can also restore just the database files from a snapshot.  

Also, when you perform a full VM restore, of MS SQL virtual machines (application-aware), the restored databases will be application-consistent.

SQL.png

Note: This enhancement is only applicable to VMware on-premises as the NFS datastore is not supported by VMware cloud.

 Customer action required:  Deploy a fresh additional backup proxy and provision a Windows staging virtual machine. 

Planning for a Windows staging virtual machine for application-aware database restores

When the source virtual machine (MS SQL)  is backed up, Phoenix takes VSS snapshots of the drives where the database files reside and then backs up the entire disk attached to the source virtual machine. These disks (vmdk files) are then uploaded to Phoenix Cloud. 

Now while restoring, because VSS is a proprietary feature of Windows, a Windows virtual machine (staging) is required to read the disks.  A staging virtual machine is used to mount the selected vmdk files to the staging virtual machine from where Phoenix reads the SQL data for restoring to the target virtual machine.

► The Windows staging virtual machine should meet the following criteria (Click to expand):
  1. The staging virtual machine must be in the same vCenter or ESXi (if standalone) as the target virtual machine. 
  2. The staging virtual machine must not be configured for backup in Phoenix.  
  3. The staging virtual machine must be a Windows server at version same or higher than the source virtual machine. 
  4. Windows Server virtual machines must be used for staging and not client virtual machines.  When the disk is attached to Windows client virtual the VSS snapshots might get deleted in some cases. Hence it is not advisable to use Windows Client virtual machine for staging location
  5. VMware tools must be running. 
  6. Required credentials must be assigned.
    Diskpart is used to bring disks online. To run diskpart, the virtual machine must be logged in to your local Administrators group, or a group with similar permissions. For more information, see https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server/administration/windows-commands/diskpart#syntax
    Note: The virtual machine must be powered on when credentials are being assigned. 
  7. Disk UUID on must be enabled.  For more information, see https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/50121797
  8. The staging virtual machine must not be cloned from the source VM (whose backup is done). 
  9. If there are any VSS snapshots on the staging virtual machine then remove them before running the job.
  10. It recommended that the staging virtual machine should not have GPT disks as they may cause problems with attaching and reading data from the new disks.
  11. The target and staging virtual machine must not be the same. 
  12. Ensure that the limit of attaching the NFS datastore is not exhausted. Phoenix attaches a NFS datastore to the parent ESX host where the staging virtual machine resides. Thus it is recommended you review best practices for running VMware vsphere on NFS to understand the limitations and tunable configuration for mounting NFS volumes on an ESXi host. 
  13. You need to open two ports between range 65535 to 49125 for communication with staging VM and Target VM (guest OS). You must update the Phoenix.cfg file if you want to use the ports from the above range. For example, RESTORE_PORT_RANGE = [58142, 58141]. For more information, see Phoenix agent configuration details. If these ports are not opened, ephemeral ports between the range 65535-49125 will be used. Ensure that the last 3-4 ports in this range are open. 
  14. Add an exception for antivirus scans for the following path on the staging and target virtual machine:
    %ProgramData%\Phoenix\VMWARE\

Revision Information

Platform Revision Public Cloud Gov Cloud
Windows 4.9.0-100101

 

 

Not applicable

 

 

tick.png

Linux 4.9.0-100101    
VMware Backup Proxy 4.9.0-100468    
Hyper-V FLR Proxy 4.9.0-100101    
Phoenix Backup Store 4.9.0-100101

September 21, 2020

Enhancements

New backup job type filters in MS-SQL

You can now filter MS-SQL server jobs to see all Full, Differential, and Transaction Log SQL backups. You can also use the All Backups filter to view all your MS-SQL backups.

For more information, see View jobs page and Jobs Filters.

Customer action required: No action required.

Get visibility in your credit term

Phoenix now gives you an insight into the cogent lifecycle of credit utilization during the contract term. Phoenix simplifies the credit management process by:

  • Displaying the credit term along with the credit balance on the Phoenix Management Console.
  • Projecting the number of credits that may lapse or rollover at the end of the term.
  • Determining the end date of the term based on the credit consumption pattern.
  • Sending alerts periodically to notify administrators of the number of excess credits that may lapse at the end of the term and the number of credits expected to fall short in the current term.

For more information, see Credit term.

Note: Customers who have onboarded with the new contract type can view the credit term on the Dashboard page, the Analytics page, and on the My Accounts page. However, the credit term doesn't apply to customers who are still in the non-term contract.

Customer action required: No action required.

VMWare API enhanced to return backup proxy pool information 

The List all backup proxies API is enhanced wherein, the backup proxy pool structure returns backup proxy pool name and time zone information.
For more information, see List all backup proxies

Customer action required: No action required.

Configured virtual machine is disabled for backup after it is deleted

When a virtual machine configured for backup is deleted from the VMware environment, the first backup job after the virtual machine deletion fails.  However, the virtual machine is disabled from backup to avoid subsequent job failures. The virtual machine that is disabled for backup will be still available for restore. 

For information see, Delete a virtual machine configured for backup.

Customer action required: No action required.

Druva certification for VMware Cloud

Regardless of where customers run their VMware infrastructure, their data is comprehensively protected and always available with Druva Cloud Platform.

  • Druva is now certified for backup and disaster recovery of VMware Cloud on Dell EMC.  

  • Druva is also certified with VMware Cloud on AWS SDDC 1.12. Druva is certified with every new version of VMware Cloud on AWS that is released quarterly.

Customer action required: No action required.

Revision Information

Platform Revision Public Cloud Gov Cloud
Windows 4.9.0-100101

 

 

tick.png

 

 

Not applicable

Linux 4.9.0-100101    
VMware Backup Proxy 4.9.0-100468    
Hyper-V FLR Proxy 4.9.0-100101    
Phoenix Backup Store 4.9.0-100101

August 17, 2020

New Features

Hyper-V APIs

Druva now offers APIs that you can use to organically interact with Phoenix for Hyper-V workloads that Phoenix protects. Integrate tools and applications with Phoenix using the APIs to have a more customizable experience for reporting, analytics, alerts, and insight into the performances of Hyper-V hosts and virtual machines that Druva Phoenix protects.

For more information, see API reference documentation on the Druva developer portal

Customer action required: No action required.

NAS share auto-discovery

Adding NAS shares just got easier! Phoenix now discovers NFS and SMB shares on a NAS device automatically as soon as you add the device in Phoenix. You can also run a share auto-discovery on-demand.

For more information, see Add a NAS share

Customer action required: Upgrade the NAS proxy to version 4.8.16-98358.

Support for Microsoft SQL Server 2019 for application-aware backup and restore

Druva Phoenix now backs up databases on Microsoft SQL Server 2019 inside a virtual machine using the Microsoft VSS and SQL Writer service.
Phoenix requires virtual machine credentials to perform application-aware backups.

Customer action required: Upgrade to the latest version (4.8.16-98404) of the Phoenix agent.

Enhancements

Introducing a new user experience for NAS

The newly redesigned NAS page in Phoenix has an intuitive user interface that lets you accomplish critical tasks with ease. Some of the key highlights of the new user interface are:

New Add NAS Proxy page

The new Add NAS Proxy page allows you to check prerequisites, download, install, and activate the NAS proxy from one single place.

Add NAS Proxy.png

New Add Device page

The new Add Device page allows you to configure your NAS device and map it to registered NAS proxies. Share auto-discovery discovers NFS and SMB shares. If you select the Use device credentials for auto-discovered shares option, Phoenix assigns device credentials to auto-discovered SMB shares.

Add Device.png

New Create Backup Set page for NAS shares

The new Create Backup Set page allows you to configure everything that you need to create a backup set for a NAS share from one single place.

Create Backup Set.png

New NAS share details page

The redesigned NAS share details page lets you see all the configured backup sets for the NAS share at a glance. You can view more details about the configured backup sets, add new backup sets, or restore data from this page itself.

NAS share details page.png

A new Restore Files page

The new Restore Files page gives you a snapshot viewer where you can select the type of snapshot and the restore point from which you want to restore data. You can search for the files to be restored or browse the folder hierarchy for them. You can also restore files across multiple folders or directories.

Restore Files.png

A new Jobs page for NAS

A new Jobs screen lets you see all your NAS jobs within the NAS page. You can also see the job details and logs.

Jobs page.png

Integration with the Credential Store

The NAS workload now integrates with the credential store. Credentials are required to protect SMB shares. NFS shares do not need credentials.The Credential Store stores share-specific credentials that can be reused by other NAS shares on the device. The Credential Store also stores NAS device credentials. The credentials are validated while adding a NAS device mapped to a Windows proxy. The credentials updated in the Credential Store apply to all shares that use those credentials.

Backup performance improvement for small file backups in FS and NAS

Small file backups in File Server and NAS are now 15% faster over low latency networks and up to 52% faster over high latency networks. 

For more information, see:

Customer action required: No action required. 

Faster NAS backups

Incremental NAS backups are now up to 3x faster for data sets with low change rates.

Customer action required: Upgrade the NAS proxy to version 4.8.16-98358.

Introducing a new user experience for VMware

The Phoenix user interface for VMware workload is redesigned to help you perform critical tasks with ease. Key workflows such as deploying backup proxy, configuring VMs for backup, and restoring data are simplified. Following are some of the key enhancements: 

Centralized Backup Proxy management

A common page to deploy additional backup proxies, create a proxy pool, and upgrade all backup proxies at one time. 

Backup_Proxies.png

Configure your virtual machines for backup with ease

Dedicated pages for manual and auto-configuration for virtual machines. 

Configure_for_backup.png

Auto_config_rule.png

Centralized virtual machine management

A common page to perform all the tasks related to managing configured virtual machines.

Configured_VMs.png

Click on a configured virtual machine to view its configuration summary and backed up snapshots details. 

Configured_VMs_snapshot.png

Simplified restore experience 

Intuitive restore workflows for virtual machines (non-application aware) and Microsoft SQL Server (application-aware). Also, now you have a tree view to select your data across folders and restore.

Restore_VM.png

Restore_MS_database.png

For more information, see Backup and Restore VMware Virtual Machines.

Customer action required: No action required.

Revision Information

Platform Revision Public Cloud Gov Cloud
Windows 4.8.16-98358

 

 

tick.png

 

 

tick.png

Linux 4.8.16-98358    
VMware Backup Proxy 4.8.16-98404    
Hyper-V FLR Proxy 4.8.16-98236    
Phoenix Backup Store Not applicable

Upcoming features on August 17, 2020

We are glad to announce the following enhancements scheduled for August 17, 2020.

Simplified user experience for NAS

The Phoenix user interface for NAS workload is redesigned to help you perform critical tasks with ease. Key workflows such as adding a NAS device, adding a NAS proxy, creating backup sets are simplified.

pre-release_v2.gif

Also, when you have a large number of shares, you need not add them manually. Phoenix automatically discovers shares on the NAS device as soon as you add it. You will also be able to run share auto-discovery on demand.

Discover Shares.png

Customer action required:  To use the auto-discovery feature, upgrade the NAS proxy to the latest version.

Simplified user experience for VMware 

The Phoenix user interface for VMware workload is redesigned to help you perform critical tasks with ease.  Key workflows such as deploying backup proxy, configuring VMs for backup, and restoring data are simplified.

VM_UX_Refresh_Pre_release.gif

Archived release notes

For release notes of previous Cloud updates, see Archived release notes and fixed issues.